Sign In Forgot Password

Board Leadership

Our people are the driving force behind our congregation. Our Board of Directors, committees, and volunteer opportunities provide our members multiple ways, beyond worship, to find their Jewish home and community.

Board of Directors

Jeff Weinman, President
                                                                                                               Paige Williams, President-elect                                                                                                                 Steve Pernick, Treasurer
Monte Fried, VP of Governance
Amy Davis, VP of Development
Vicki Danziger, VP of Membership
Naomi Gorstein, Immediate Past President
Edwin Pearlstine, President Emeritus

Trustees

Traci Black
Josh Chinitz
Paul Hopmeier
Michael Kogan
Hillary Mahon
Ellis Regenbogen

Mark Swick

Stephanie Zweben

Ex-Officio

Diane Tichi & Sheila Shear, Sisterhood Presidents
Martin Hoxenhorn, Brotherhood President
Mary McElveen, CHARLEY President
Jake Perlmutter, Religious School Chair

 

KKBE Past Presidents

 

1750-1764            Joseph Tobias, OBM

1765-1790            Israel Joseph, OBM

1791-1795            Moses Levy, OBM

1796-1800           Jacob Cohen, OBM

1800-1814            David Lopez, OBM

1815-1841            Nathan Hart, OBM

1842-1850           Abraham Ottolengui, OBM

1851-1856            Joshua Lazarus, OBM

1857-1861            M.C. Mordecai, OBM

1866-1870           C.H. Moise, OBM

1871-1885            P. Wineman, OBM

1885-1890           Julius Moses, OBM

1890-1896           Edwin Moore, OBM

1897-1906           Morris Israel, OBM

1906-1914           J.N. Nathans,OBM

1914-1916            Max Furchgott, OBM

1916-1937            Isadore Blank, OBM

1937-1941            Arthur Williams, OBM

1941-1945            Maier Triest, OBM

1945-1949            Milton Pearlstine, OBM             

1949-1951            Thomas Tobias, OBM

1951-1955             Samuel Jacobs, OBM

1955-1957            Jack Patla, OBM

1957-1959            Harold Baumrind, OBM

1959-1961            Reuben Lapin, OBM

1961-1963            Walter Solomon, OBM

1963-1965            Bernard Olasov, OBM

1965-1967            Leon Banov, Jr., OBM

1967-1969            Gordon Stine, OBM

1969-1971            Henry Freudenberg, OBM

1971-1975            Jack Kurtz

1975-1977            Alan Davis

1977-1979            Stephen Baumrind

1979-1981            Harold Jacobs, OBM

1981-1983            Rita Banov, OBM

1983-1985            Ken Goodman, OBM

1987-1989            Edwin Pearlstine Jr.

1989-1991            Sigmond Wolfson, OBM

1991-1993            Ira Rosenberg, OBM

1993-1995            Sidney Katz, OBM

1995-1997            Robert Goldstein

1997-1999            Eve Berlinsky

1999-2001            Myles Glick

2001-2003           Maxine Freudenberg, OBM

2003-2005           Rob Turkewitz

2005                     David Haller

2005-2007           Marty Yonas

2007-2009           Billy Olasov

2009-2013           David Jaffee

2013-2015            Anita Rosenberg

2015-2017            Ben Glass

2017- 2019           Naomi Gorstein

 

 

Tue, March 31 2020 6 Nisan 5780