Sign In Forgot Password

Board Leadership

Our people are the driving force behind our congregation. Our Board of Directors, committees, and volunteer opportunities provide our members multiple ways, beyond worship, to find their Jewish home and community.

 

Board of Directors

Jeff Weinman, President
                                                                                                               Paige Williams, President-elect                                                                                                                 Steve Pernick, Treasurer
Monte Fried, VP of Governance
Amy Davis, VP of Development
Vicki Danziger, VP of Membership
Naomi Gorstein, Immediate Past President
Edwin Pearlstine, President Emeritus

 

Trustees

Traci Black
Josh Chinitz
Paul Hopmeier
Hillary Mahon

Joelle Neulander
Ellis Regenbogen

Rachael Smilowitz

Mark Swick

Stephanie Zweben

 

Ex-Officio

Sheila Shear & Sue Koblin, Sisterhood Presidents
Martin Hoxenhorn, Brotherhood President
Ellie Ziff & David Fahrer, CHARLEY Presidents
Jake Perlmutter, Religious School Chair

 

KKBE Past Presidents

2017- 2019    Naomi Gorstein

2015-2017     Ben Glass

2013-2015    Anita Rosenberg

2009-2013    David Jaffee

2007-2009   Billy Olasov

2005-2007   Marty Yonas

2005              David Haller

2003-2005   Rob Turkewitz

2001-2003    Maxine Freudenberg, OBM

1999-2001     Myles Glick

1997-1999     Eve Berlinsky

1995-1997     Robert Goldstein

1993-1995     Sidney Katz, OBM

1991-1993      Ira Rosenberg, OBM

1989-1991      Sigmond Wolfson, OBM

1987-1989     Edwin Pearlstine Jr.

1983-1985     Ken Goodman, OBM

1981-1983     Rita Banov, OBM

1979-1981     Harold Jacobs, OBM

1977-1979     Stephen Baumrind

1975-1977     Alan Davis

1971-1975     Jack Kurtz

1969-1971     Henry Freudenberg, OBM

1967-1969     Gordon Stine, OBM

1965-1967     Leon Banov, Jr., OBM

1963-1965     Bernard Olasov, OBM

1961-1963     Walter Solomon, OBM

1959-1961     Reuben Lapin, OBM

1957-1959     Harold Baumrind, OBM

1955-1957     Jack Patla, OBM

1951-1955     Samuel Jacobs, OBM

1949-1951     Thomas Tobias, OBM

1945-1949     Milton Pearlstine, OBM

1941-1945     Maier Triest, OBM

1937-1941     Arthur Williams, OBM

1916-1937     Isadore Blank, OBM

1914-1916     Max Furchgott, OBM

1906-1914     J.N. Nathans,OBM

1897-1906     Morris Israel, OBM

1890-1896     Edwin Moore, OBM

1885-1890     Julius Moses, OBM

1871-1885     P. Wineman, OBM

1866-1870    C.H. Moise, OBM

1857-1861     M.C. Mordecai, OBM

1851-1856     Joshua Lazarus, OBM

1842-1850    Abraham Ottolengui, OBM

1815-1841      Nathan Hart, OBM

1800-1814     David Lopez, OBM

1796-1800    Jacob Cohen, OBM

1791-1795     Moses Levy, OBM

1765-1790     Israel Joseph, OBM

1750-1764     Joseph Tobias, OBM

 

Wed, August 5 2020 15 Av 5780